H-1B job title salary

Applications Analyst

#963 most-filed title 45 certified LCAs filed under 9 occupations
Median salary
$120,973
Half earn more, half less
Middle 50%
$103,563 – $130,821
P25 to P75
Change vs prior year
+9.98%
+6.64% after inflation
Share of all H-1B
0%
45 filings

Applications Analyst pay range

Annual base pay in certified H-1B filings for this title, all occupations combined.

P10$84,702
P25$103,563
Median$120,973
P75$130,821
P90$145,000
Median by H-1B wage level
Level II$120,00027 LCAs
Level III$126,49611 LCAs

Level I is entry level, Level IV fully experienced (Department of Labor prevailing-wage levels).

Hourly ⇄ annual pay

Type in either box; the other updates instantly.

Monthly—
Every 2 weeks—
Weekly—
Daily—
Based on hrs/week × weeks/year = 2,080 hrs
SOC split

Applications Analyst pay by occupation code

Employers file the same title under different SOC occupation codes, and pay differs between them. Each row is computed only within its SOC.

Computer Systems Analysts 60%Computer Occupations, All Other 11%Software Developers 11%
Occupation (SOC) Share LCAs P25 Median P75
Computer Systems Analysts 15-1211 60% 27 $103,563 $119,351 $126,617
Computer Occupations, All Other 15-1299 11.11% 5 $126,496 $126,496 $130,821
Software Developers 15-1252 11.11% 5 $120,973 $137,259 $141,000

Occupations with fewer than 5 filings for this title are not shown.

Top H-1B sponsors for Applications Analyst

What the biggest sponsors pay for this title, compared with the median of all sponsors filing the same title in the same occupation.

Employer LCAs Median vs all sponsors
Tech Mahindra Americas
SOC 15-1211 · Computer Systems Analysts
16 $119,676 +0.3%

Exact titles grouped here

The most common versions of this title as employers wrote them (after removing job codes and typos), with their own medians.

  • Senior Applications Analyst11 LCAs · median $126,496

Keep exploring