H-1B job title salary

Chief of Staff

#508 most-filed title 100 certified LCAs filed under 19 occupations
Median salary
$160,000
Half earn more, half less
Middle 50%
$134,250 – $191,250
P25 to P75
Change vs prior year
-5.88%
-8.74% after inflation
Share of all H-1B
0%
100 filings

Chief of Staff pay range

Annual base pay in certified H-1B filings for this title, all occupations combined.

P10$120,000
P25$134,250
Median$160,000
P75$191,250
P90$245,500
Median by H-1B wage level
Level I$115,0007 LCAs
Level II$140,00047 LCAs
Level III$172,48618 LCAs
Level IV$209,00027 LCAs

Level I is entry level, Level IV fully experienced (Department of Labor prevailing-wage levels).

Hourly ⇄ annual pay

Type in either box; the other updates instantly.

Monthly—
Every 2 weeks—
Weekly—
Daily—
Based on hrs/week × weeks/year = 2,080 hrs
SOC split

Chief of Staff pay by occupation code

Employers file the same title under different SOC occupation codes, and pay differs between them. Each row is computed only within its SOC.

General and Operations Managers 39%Management Analysts 20%Financial Managers 7%Project Management Specialists 6%
Occupation (SOC) Share LCAs P25 Median P75
General and Operations Managers 11-1021 39% 39 $139,500 $170,000 $187,500
Management Analysts 13-1111 20% 20 $128,172 $168,500 $191,805
Financial Managers 11-3031 7% 7 $203,375 $220,000 $234,107
Project Management Specialists 13-1082 6% 6 $149,903 $149,952 $175,516

Occupations with fewer than 5 filings for this title are not shown.

Keep exploring