H-1B job title salary

Design Lead

#388 most-filed title 140 certified LCAs filed under 11 occupations
Median salary
$99,374
Half earn more, half less
Middle 50%
$90,673 – $120,076
P25 to P75
Change vs prior year
+3.21%
+0.08% after inflation
Share of all H-1B
0%
140 filings

Design Lead pay range

Annual base pay in certified H-1B filings for this title, all occupations combined.

P10$83,714
P25$90,673
Median$99,374
P75$120,076
P90$135,150
Median by H-1B wage level
Level II$98,987116 LCAs
Level III$118,45616 LCAs
Level IV$147,3338 LCAs

Level I is entry level, Level IV fully experienced (Department of Labor prevailing-wage levels).

Hourly ⇄ annual pay

Type in either box; the other updates instantly.

Monthly—
Every 2 weeks—
Weekly—
Daily—
Based on hrs/week × weeks/year = 2,080 hrs
SOC split

Design Lead pay by occupation code

Employers file the same title under different SOC occupation codes, and pay differs between them. Each row is computed only within its SOC.

Mechanical Engineers 50%Computer Occupations, All Other 35%Electronics Engineers, Except Computer 4%Electrical Engineers 4%
Occupation (SOC) Share LCAs P25 Median P75
Mechanical Engineers 17-2141 50% 70 $90,477 $98,966 $100,298
Computer Occupations, All Other 15-1299 35% 49 $85,530 $108,514 $129,500
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer 17-2072 3.57% 5 $119,662 $119,662 $120,474
Electrical Engineers 17-2071 3.57% 5 $112,278 $156,624 $156,624

Occupations with fewer than 5 filings for this title are not shown.

Top H-1B sponsors for Design Lead

What the biggest sponsors pay for this title, compared with the median of all sponsors filing the same title in the same occupation.

Employer LCAs Median vs all sponsors
HCL
SOC 17-2141 · Mechanical Engineers
66 $98,966 +0%
HCL
SOC 15-1299 · Computer Occupations, All Other
45 $105,917 -2.4%
HCL
SOC 17-2071 · Electrical Engineers
5 $156,624 only sponsor
HCL
SOC 17-2072 · Electronics Engineers, Except Computer
5 $119,662 only sponsor

Exact titles grouped here

The most common versions of this title as employers wrote them (after removing job codes and typos), with their own medians.

  • Senior Design Lead85 LCAs · median $99,385

Keep exploring