H-1B job title salary

Software Analyst

#594 most-filed title 80 certified LCAs filed under 10 occupations
Median salary
$99,223
Half earn more, half less
Middle 50%
$84,094 – $107,750
P25 to P75
Change vs prior year
+20.92%
+17.25% after inflation
Share of all H-1B
0%
80 filings

Software Analyst pay range

Annual base pay in certified H-1B filings for this title, all occupations combined.

P10$73,143
P25$84,094
Median$99,223
P75$107,750
P90$131,660
Median by H-1B wage level
Level I$84,09422 LCAs
Level II$99,84038 LCAs
Level III$107,00013 LCAs

Level I is entry level, Level IV fully experienced (Department of Labor prevailing-wage levels).

Hourly ⇄ annual pay

Type in either box; the other updates instantly.

Monthly—
Every 2 weeks—
Weekly—
Daily—
Based on hrs/week × weeks/year = 2,080 hrs
SOC split

Software Analyst pay by occupation code

Employers file the same title under different SOC occupation codes, and pay differs between them. Each row is computed only within its SOC.

Software Developers 45%Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers 28%Computer Systems Analysts 10%Operations Research Analysts 6%
Occupation (SOC) Share LCAs P25 Median P75
Software Developers 15-1252 45% 36 $89,250 $104,648 $125,720
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers 15-1253 27.5% 22 $77,880 $86,278 $95,400
Computer Systems Analysts 15-1211 10% 8 $94,910 $102,639 $104,528
Operations Research Analysts 15-2031 6.25% 5 $62,000 $77,986 $77,986

Occupations with fewer than 5 filings for this title are not shown.

Top H-1B sponsors for Software Analyst

What the biggest sponsors pay for this title, compared with the median of all sponsors filing the same title in the same occupation.

Employer LCAs Median vs all sponsors
Staffbee
SOC 15-1252 · Software Developers
5 $84,094 -19.6%

Exact titles grouped here

The most common versions of this title as employers wrote them (after removing job codes and typos), with their own medians.

  • Senior Software Analyst10 LCAs · median $106,779

Keep exploring