H-1B sponsor profile

The New York Times

Certified H-1B Labor Condition Applications · trailing 12 months
Median base salary
$160,227
▲ +0.1% YoY
Average salary
$155,839
Mean of all filings
Certified LCAs
36
Full-time positions
Occupations
3
SOC codes with 5+ filings
H-1B wage level mix
Level I00% of LCAs
Level II38.3% of LCAs
Level III513.9% of LCAs
Level IV38.3% of LCAs

25 filings had no wage level.

Top occupations
  • Software Developers
  • Data Scientists
  • Editors
  • Project Management Specialists
  • Operations Research Analysts
Top worksite metros
  • New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
  • Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
  • Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
  • Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
  • Raleigh-Cary, NC

Check an offer from The New York Times

Compare an offer with The New York Times's own H-1B pay for the role, then see estimated take-home pay after federal and state taxes and local prices.

The New York Times H-1B pay range

Annual base pay across all 36 certified full-time H-1B filings.

P10$130,000
P25$140,489
Median$160,227
P75$169,182
P90$177,888

Hourly ⇄ annual pay

Type in either box; the other updates instantly.

Monthly—
Every 2 weeks—
Weekly—
Daily—
Based on hrs/week × weeks/year = 2,080 hrs
Pay by job title

The New York Times salaries by job title

The New York Times's pay for each job title compared with the median of all H-1B sponsors filing the same title in the same occupation. Tap a row for the full range and competing sponsors.

Job title LCAs The New York Times median All sponsors vs all
Software Engineer
SOC 15-1252 · Software Developers
8 $167,582 $142,864 +17.3%

Titles need 5+ filings at The New York Times. “All sponsors” is the median for the same title and SOC across every sponsor, including The New York Times; “only sponsor” means no other employer filed it.

The New York Times salaries by occupation

Each SOC occupation The New York Times sponsors, compared with the BLS national median for all U.S. workers. Tap a row for wage levels, job titles and what competing sponsors pay.

Occupation LCAs The New York Times median BLS median vs BLS
Software Developers
SOC 15-1252
14 $164,080 $135,980 +20.7%
Data Scientists
SOC 15-2051
8 $141,294 $120,230 +17.5%
Editors
SOC 27-3041
6 $143,532 $77,920 +84.2%