H-1B job title salary

Hardware Commodity Specialist

#507 most-filed title 100 certified LCAs filed under 6 occupations
Median salary
$118,500
Half earn more, half less
Middle 50%
$103,351 – $147,900
P25 to P75
Change vs prior year
-12.38%
-15.04% after inflation
Share of all H-1B
0%
100 filings

Hardware Commodity Specialist pay range

Annual base pay in certified H-1B filings for this title, all occupations combined.

P10$84,840
P25$103,351
Median$118,500
P75$147,900
P90$157,090
Median by H-1B wage level
Level I$105,91836 LCAs
Level II$147,90037 LCAs
Level III$147,9007 LCAs

Level I is entry level, Level IV fully experienced (Department of Labor prevailing-wage levels).

Hourly ⇄ annual pay

Type in either box; the other updates instantly.

Monthly—
Every 2 weeks—
Weekly—
Daily—
Based on hrs/week × weeks/year = 2,080 hrs
SOC split

Hardware Commodity Specialist pay by occupation code

Employers file the same title under different SOC occupation codes, and pay differs between them. Each row is computed only within its SOC.

Purchasing Managers 53%Logisticians 21%Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers 15%Operations Research Analysts 6%
Occupation (SOC) Share LCAs P25 Median P75
Purchasing Managers 11-3061 53% 53 $106,159 $145,000 $149,552
Logisticians 13-1081 21% 21 $89,100 $108,000 $120,000
Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers 11-3071 15% 15 $114,754 $120,000 $147,900
Operations Research Analysts 15-2031 6% 6 $86,932 $99,863 $108,500

Occupations with fewer than 5 filings for this title are not shown.

Top H-1B sponsors for Hardware Commodity Specialist

What the biggest sponsors pay for this title, compared with the median of all sponsors filing the same title in the same occupation.

Employer LCAs Median vs all sponsors
Amazon
SOC 11-3061 · Purchasing Managers
52 $146,450 +1%
Amazon
SOC 13-1081 · Logisticians
21 $108,000 only sponsor
Amazon
SOC 11-3071 · Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers
15 $120,000 only sponsor
Amazon
SOC 15-2031 · Operations Research Analysts
6 $99,863 only sponsor

Exact titles grouped here

The most common versions of this title as employers wrote them (after removing job codes and typos), with their own medians.

  • Hardware Commodity Specialist II51 LCAs · median $111,259
  • Hardware Commodity Specialist III42 LCAs · median $147,900
  • Hardware Commodity Specialist I7 LCAs · median $85,000

Keep exploring