H-1B job title salary

Category Manager

#915 most-filed title 48 certified LCAs filed under 14 occupations
Median salary
$125,400
Half earn more, half less
Middle 50%
$100,000 – $148,574
P25 to P75
Change vs prior year
+9.77%
+6.44% after inflation
Share of all H-1B
0%
48 filings

Category Manager pay range

Annual base pay in certified H-1B filings for this title, all occupations combined.

P10$84,261
P25$100,000
Median$125,400
P75$148,574
P90$160,945
Median by H-1B wage level
Level I$95,00010 LCAs
Level II$130,00021 LCAs
Level III$142,00011 LCAs

Level I is entry level, Level IV fully experienced (Department of Labor prevailing-wage levels).

Hourly ⇄ annual pay

Type in either box; the other updates instantly.

Monthly—
Every 2 weeks—
Weekly—
Daily—
Based on hrs/week × weeks/year = 2,080 hrs
SOC split

Category Manager pay by occupation code

Employers file the same title under different SOC occupation codes, and pay differs between them. Each row is computed only within its SOC.

Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists 25%Purchasing Managers 17%Marketing Managers 17%
Occupation (SOC) Share LCAs P25 Median P75
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists 13-1161 25% 12 $105,000 $122,700 $135,000
Purchasing Managers 11-3061 16.67% 8 $117,841 $136,787 $150,680
Marketing Managers 11-2021 16.67% 8 $128,750 $147,500 $165,000

Occupations with fewer than 5 filings for this title are not shown.

Top H-1B sponsors for Category Manager

What the biggest sponsors pay for this title, compared with the median of all sponsors filing the same title in the same occupation.

Employer LCAs Median vs all sponsors
Tt Commerce & Global
SOC 13-1161 · Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists
8 $112,500 -8.3%

Exact titles grouped here

The most common versions of this title as employers wrote them (after removing job codes and typos), with their own medians.

  • Category Manager - Fashion6 LCAs · median $135,000

Keep exploring